Ronald H. v. Alaska, Dep't of Health & Soc. Servs.
[…] C. The Superior Court Did Not Err By Approving A Change In The Children's Foster Care Placement Without Making A 25 U.S.C. § 1912(e) Finding.

Under 25 U.S.C. § 1912(e), a court cannot order foster care placement of an Indian child "in the absence of a determination . . . that the continued custody of the child by the parent or Indian custodian is likely to result in serious emotional or physical damage to the child." And under 25 U.S.C. § 1916(b), a court must make a § 1912(e) finding "[w]henever an Indian child is removed from a foster care home or institution for the purpose of further foster care." Ronald and Angela's final argument on appeal is that the court did not make the required § 1912(e) finding prior to approving the change in placement.