recognizing jurisdiction where plaintiff sought "statutory maximum"
[…] Gaus v. Miles, Inc., 980 F.2d 564, 567 (9th Cir. 1992). Rather, defendants are expected to put forth "summary-judgment-type evidence relevant to the amount in controversy at the time of removal." Valdez v. Allstate Ins. Co., 373 F.3d 1115, 1117 (9th Cir. 2004) (internal citations omitted). The Court may consider the defendant's notice of removal and further pleadings to determine whether the defendant has properly substantiated the amount in controversy. Cohn v. Petsmart Inc., 281 F.3d 837, 840 n. 1. (9th Cir. 2002).
B. Analysis
A violator of California Civil Code § 1747.08 "shall be subject to a civil penalty not to exceed two hundred fifty dollars ($250) for the first violation and one thousand dollars ($1,000) for each subsequent violation[.]" § 1747.08(e). The amount of statutory damages in controversy is "facially apparent" from the complaint: plaintiffs seek the statutory maximum. (Compl. ¶¶ 30, 38 (plaintiffs and class members "are entitled to civil penalties in amounts of up to one thousand dollars ($1,000) per violation")).