recognizing jurisdiction where plaintiff sought "statutory maximum"
[…] On June 20, 2006, plaintiffs filed their complaint in San Diego Superior Court alleging, on behalf of themselves and others similarly situated in California, a violation of the Song-Beverly Credit Card Act. Cal. Civ. Code §§ 1747 et seq. Plaintiffs seek statutory penalties; preliminary and permanent injunctions prohibiting defendants from using a credit card form with a preprinted space for the cardholder's telephone number, and ordering defendants to change their credit card forms; attorneys' fees; costs of suit; and prejudgment interest. (Compl. at Prayer for Relief.)
California Civil Code § 1747.08(a)(3) (Deering 2006) provides: "no . . . corporation that accepts credit cards for the transaction of business shall . . .:
(3) Utilize, in any credit card transaction, a credit card form which contains preprinted spaces specifically designed for filling in any personal identification information of the cardholder."
The statutory definition of "personal identification information" includes the cardholder's telephone number. Id. § 1747.08(b).
On July 26, 2006, defendants removed the case to this Court. (Doc. No. 1.) On August 29, 2006, plaintiffs filed a motion to remand. (Doc.