Romans v. Tatum
[…] (b) It shall be the responsibility of the property owner to register the property owner's name and address with the assessor of property of the county in which the land lies.

(c)(1) Any person claiming an interest in taxable real property who is not in possession of that property shall be deemed to have waived any right to notice provided by § 67-5-2415 or this section unless such person shall file a statement declaring such interest with the assessor of property.

T.C.A. § 67-5-2502(b)-(c)(1) (Supp. 1994).

In 1996, T.C.A. § 67-5-2502(c) was completely rewritten and now provides as follows:

(c) The delinquent tax attorney shall make a reasonable search of the public records in the offices of the assessor of property, trustee, local office where wills are recorded, and register of deeds and give notice to persons identified by the search as having an interest in the property to be sold. The court shall set a reasonable fee for this service.

T.C.A. § 67-5-2502(c) (1998).

Neither the Bank nor Ms. Romans filed any such declaration of interest. The tax notices, including the notice of the tax sale, and the notice of the lawsuit were mailed to Ms.