Romans v. Tatum
[…] Assessed taxes are a lien on the subject property from January 1 of the year for which assessed. T.C.A. § 67-5-2101 (1998). Actions for collection of delinquent taxes and enforcement of the tax lien may be filed in either the circuit or chancery court in the county where the taxes are due. T.C.A. § 67-5-2405 (1998). Notice to the taxpayer of the lawsuit is governed by T.C.A. § 67-5-2415 (1998). Where constructive service of the lawsuit is required, T.C.A. § 67-5-2415(d) provides that "[c]onstructive service of process shall be made as now provided by law."

In order to collect delinquent taxes on real property, "[t]he court shall order a sale of the land for cash, subject to the equity of redemption." T.C.A. § 67-5-2501(a)(1) (1998).