Romanello v. Sanpaolo
[…] Section 8-107(15)(a) of the NYCHRL provides that an employer has the obligation to "make reasonable accommodation to enable a person with a disability to satisfy the essential requisites of a job...provided that the disability is known or should have been known by the [employer]," and under § 8-107(15)(b) an employer may establish as an affirmative defense that "the person aggrieved by the alleged discriminatory practice could not, with reasonable accommodation, satisfy the essential requisites of the job or enjoy the right or rights in question." Section 8-102(18) of the NYCHRL defines "reasonable accommodation" as one "that can be made that shall not cause undue hardship in the conduct of the employer's business. The employer shall have the burden of proving undue hardship." Pursuant to the NYCHRL, there is no accommodation, including indefinite leave or any other need created by a disability, which is excluded from the category of reasonable accommodation. Romanello, 22 NY3d supra, at 884, citing Phillips v City of New York, 66 AD3d 170, 176 (1st Dept 2009).