INDEX NO. 151752/2012
[…] See Romanello v Intesa Sanpaolo S.p.A., 48 Misc 3d 1215(A), 2015 NY Slip Op 51125(U), **13 (Sup Ct, NY County 2015) (plaintiff not entitled to pay for unused vacation where handbook provided vacation time could carry over but did not provide for payment).
Labor Law Claims
Plaintiff's claim under Labor Law, Article 6 for payment for unused vacation time similarly is dismissed. Labor Law § 198-c (1) requires "any employer who is a party to an agreement to pay or provide benefits or wage supplements to employees" in a timely matter.