2012-12-6
[…] Order, same court and Justice, entered March 30, 2012, which granted defendants Sullivan Paramedicine, Inc. and Holli N. Schoonmaker's motion for summary judgment dismissing the complaint as against them, unanimously reversed, on the law, without costs, and the motion denied.
This action seeks recovery for injuries, including a disabling lower back injury, which required surgery, allegedly sustained by plaintiff in a motor vehicle accident. CPLR 3403(a)(3) provides that special trial preferences shall be granted in “an action in which the interests of justice will be served by an early trial.” While plaintiff failed to meet her burden in initially moving for a special trial preference on the ground of destitution ( see Martinkovic v.