Bee v. Henegan Constr. Co.
[…] Co., Inc., 68 AD3d 1027, 1030 [2d Dept 2009]; see also Priestly v Montefiore Med. Center/Einstein Med. Ctr., 10 AD3d 493, 495 [1st Dept 2004]). Skanska and the Disney defendants have also not shown that Henegan exclusively supervised plaintiff's work. Plaintiff testified that Henegan did not direct him as to how to do his work (Plaintiff EBT tr at 34). Accordingly, Skanska and the Disney defendants' request for conditional common-law indemnification against Henegan is denied.

B. Plaintiffs' Motion for a Special Trial Preference in the Interests of Justice (Motion Sequence Number 012)

CPLR 3403(a)(3) provides that a special trial preference shall be granted in "an action in which the interests of justice will be served by an early trial." "A special trial preference is an extraordinary privilege. The granting of a preference amounts to favoring one case over many others awaiting trial. It should be granted only where unusual or extraordinary hardship is demonstrated" (Bernard v Hyman, 155 AD2d 403 [2d Dept 1989]).