05 Civ. 0168 (WCC).
[…] See Glenview Constr., Inc. v. Bucci, 165 F. Supp. 545, 553 (S.D.N.Y. 2001) (J. Conner) (Town Supervisor was a "final policymaker" because of "plethora of municipal responsibilities conferred" by N.Y. TOWN LAW § 29(1)-(16) and testimony that Supervisor had authority "to act on his own."). Plaintiff has established enough evidence of municipal liability based on Ward's actions to deny the Town's motion for summary judgment.
N.Y. TOWN LAW § 150(2) provides that if the town board appoints only one commissioner, as opposed to establishing a board of police commissioners, "it shall in addition designate two members of the town board to serve as members of such police commission." Ward testified that he appointed two members of the Town Board as liaisons to the Department. This supports the Court's inference that the Town must have designated Supervisor Ward as police commissioner, who, therefore, had authority to delegate two liaisons.