05 Civ. 0168 (WCC).
[…] (Defs. Mem. Supp. Summ. J. at 25-26; Pl. Mem. Opp. Summ. J. at 22.) Neither party supplied the Court with a charter for the Town of Wallkill.
The parties have directed the Court to no municipal authority and have provided no citations to the record to support their assertions.
Under New York law, the Town Supervisor is charged with a lengthy list of powers and duties respecting town governance. See N.Y. TOWN LAW § 29 (McKinney 2008). Moreover, pursuant to N.Y. TOWN LAW § 150(2), towns may designate the Town Supervisor to serve as police commissioner, and as such "have and exercise all the powers relative to police matters conferred upon the town board pursuant to this article." (McKinney 2008). Ward testified at his deposition that Wallkill used to have a police commission, but that it was "replaced by . . . the state law where the Town Board or the supervisor is the police commissioner. I'm not sure which it is exactly."