Civil Action 3:20-cv-04-DJH
[…] Kentucky law provides that “any person who has been convicted in a court of any state or territory . . . of a sex crime or criminal offense against a victim who is a minor” is required to register as a sex offender for at least “twenty (20) years following discharge from confinement.” Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. §§ 17.510(6)(a); 17.520(3) (emphasis added). A “criminal offense against a victim who is a minor” is defined in turn as “any of” several enumerated offenses “if the victim is under the age of eighteen (18) at the time of the commission of the offense.” Id. § 17.500(3)(a). Included among those enumerated offenses is the following: “Any offense involving a minor or depictions of a minor, as set forth in KRS Chapter 531.” Id. § 17.500(3)(a)(11).
Rollin concedes in his motion for summary judgment that he was required to register as a sex offender for ten years as a result of his 2005 conviction in Logan Circuit Court.