CIVIL ACTION NO. 4:09-CV-00094-M
[…] (Id.)
--------
According to Groupwell, Gourmet cannot dispute that it placed the subject orders, as they are reflected on a document that Eduardo Arevalo, one of Gourmet's employees, has admitted was prepared by Gourmet. (See Eduardo Arevalo Dep. [DN 153-18] 93.) Groupwell states that it has also established that it accepted these orders from Gourmet and ordered the goods from its suppliers. (See Nataporn Phaengbutdee Aff. [DN 158-2] ¶ 4.) Groupwell thus turns to K.R.S. § 355.2-703 to argue that the Court must enter summary judgment in its favor for Gourmet's cancelled orders. K.R.S. § 355.2-703 provides:
Where the buyer . . . repudiates with respect to a part or the whole, then with respect to any goods directly affected and, if the breach is of the whole contract (KRS 355.2-612), then also with respect to the whole and deliberate balance, the aggrieved seller may . . .Id. § 355.2-703. Groupwell also directs the Court's attention to Comment 2 of K.R.S. § 355.2-708, which notes that a seller's normal measure of damages for repudiation is the list price, less the cost to the dealer. Groupwell argues that this is what it seeks to recover here, as it seeks $331,080.00, which is the difference between the price it charged Groupwell and the price it paid its suppliers. (See Nataporn Phaengbutdee Aff. [DN 158-2] ¶ 6.)
(e) recover damages for non-acceptance (KRS 355.2-708) or in a proper case the price (KRS 355.2-709).
Further, in regard to Groupwell's request for the price of the three shrimp orders that it could not cancel, Groupwell turns to K.R.S. § 355.2-709. This section provides: