CIVIL ACTION NO. 4:09-CV-00094-M
[…] Groupwell argues that this is what it seeks to recover here, as it seeks $331,080.00, which is the difference between the price it charged Groupwell and the price it paid its suppliers. (See Nataporn Phaengbutdee Aff. [DN 158-2] ¶ 6.)
(e) recover damages for non-acceptance (KRS 355.2-708) or in a proper case the price (KRS 355.2-709).
Further, in regard to Groupwell's request for the price of the three shrimp orders that it could not cancel, Groupwell turns to K.R.S. § 355.2-709. This section provides:
(1) When the buyer fails to pay the price as it becomes due the seller may recover, together with any incidental damages under KRS 355.2-710, the price . . .Id. § 355.2-709. Comment 2 to this section states that an action for the price is generally limited to those cases where resale of the goods is impracticable. Here, Groupwell states that it has provided evidence to show that the resale of the goods was impracticable, as the shrimp it bought for Gourmet were specifically processed and packaged according to specifications provided by Gourmet. (Nataporn Phaengbutdee Aff. [DN 158-2] ¶ 5.) Groupwell states that because the shrimp were specially packaged, they could not be resold to other companies. (Id.) Therefore, Groupwell argues that it is entitled to recover the full price of the three loads of shrimp, which is $280,320.00. It asks the Court to enter partial summary judgment in its favor for that amount.
(b) of goods identified to the contract if the seller is unable after reasonable effort to resell them at a reasonable price or the circumstances reasonably indicate that such effort will be unavailing.
Gourmet counters that summary judgment is not warranted on Groupwell's claim for the cancelled orders, as the evidence shows that Groupwell was not obligated to supply goods to Gourmet until Gourmet issued a purchase order. (See Gourmet's Resp.