Roles v. Bank of Am., N.A.
[…] If a colorable claim appears to exist, then the Court will lack jurisdiction to hear the case and must remand the matter to state court. If no colorable claim exists, then the Court will dismiss the fraudulently joined defendant and retain jurisdiction over the rest of the case.

Turning to the instant Complaint and the claims asserted against Stamatis, Arkansas law provides that a lawyer cannot be sued in a civil action for damages if he is only advocating a position on behalf of his client. Ark. Code Ann. § 16-22-310 states:

No person licensed to practice law in Arkansas and no partnership or corporation of Arkansas licensed attorneys . . . shall be liable to persons not in privity of contract . . . for civil damages resulting from acts, omissions, decisions, or other conduct in connection with professional services performed . . . .
Exceptions to the general immunity rule exist for "[a]cts, omissions, decision, or conduct that constitutes fraud or intentional misrepresentations," Ark. Code Ann. § 16-22-210(a)(1); but Stamatis's conduct, as alleged in the Complaint, fails to meet any of these exceptions.