No. 4:20-cv-1663-RWS
[…] Dec. 28, 2020). Additionally, although the Eighth Circuit has not directly addressed removal and fraudulent joinder under the Missouri innocent seller statute, but in Block v. Toyota Motor Corp., 665 F.3d 944 (8th Cir. 2011), the Eighth Circuit addressed a similar Minnesota statute. The Minnesota statute "mandates dismissal of strict liability claims against nonmanufacturers where the nonmanufacturer provides the identity of the manufacturer, unless the plaintiff shows that the nonmanufacturer falls into one of three exceptions." Id. (citing Minn. Stat. § 544.41 subdiv. 3). "If no exception applies, dismissal is mandatory but '[t]he plaintiff may at any time subsequent to dismissal move to vacate the order of dismissal and reinstate the ... defendant' where it can show an inability to recover against the manufacturer." Id. (citing Minn. Stat. § 544.41 subdiv. 2).