3:20-cv-01068-AHG
[…] Id. ¶ 4. Following remand, the Commissioner issued a fully favorable decision on October 31, 2022. ECF No. 29-3. The Commissioner then issued a Notice of Award on June 23, 2023, approving Plaintiff's claim for past-due benefits dating back to June 2016 in the total amount of $81,075.55. ECF No. 29-4.
Pursuant to Social Security agency regulations, when past-due benefits are awarded to a claimant, the agency will withhold a certain portion of those benefits for payment of court-authorized § 406(b) fee awards, which the agency pays directly to counsel, if possible. ECF No. 33 at 3; see also 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.1728(b) (“If a Federal court . . . makes a judgment in favor of a claimant who was represented before the court by an attorney, and the court [] allows the attorney as part of its judgment a fee not in excess of 25 percent of the total of past-due benefits to which the claimant is entitled by reason of the judgment, we may pay the attorney the amount of the fee out of [] the amount of the past-due benefits payable”), 404.1730(a) (“We will pay an attorney representative out of your past-due benefits the amount of the fee allowed by a Federal court”). The Commissioner withholds, at most, 25 percent of a claimant's past-due benefits for possible payment of authorized fee awards. ECF No. 33 at 3.