3:20-cv-01068-AHG
[…] Therefore, case law applicable to requests for attorney fees pursuant to § 406(b) applies with equal force to fee applications arising under § 1383(d)(2), and the Court will refer to § 1383(d)(2) and § 406(b) interchangeably herein. See 42 U.S.C. § 1383(d)(2)(A) (“The provisions of section 406 [] shall apply to this part to the same extent as they apply in the case of subchapter II of this chapter.”); see also Gumm v. Colvin, 2016 WL 4060303, at *2 (C.D. Cal. July 28, 2016) (“[T]he Court analyzes the [§ 1383(d)(2)] Motion as if it were a request for Section 406(b) fees.”).
“Under 42 U.S.C. § 406(b), a court entering judgment in favor of [a social security] claimant who was represented by an attorney ‘may determine and allow as part of its judgment a reasonable fee for such representation, not in excess of 25 percent of the total of the past-due benefits to which the claimant is entitled by reason of such judgment.'” Crawford v. Astrue, 586 F.3d 1142, 1147 (9th Cir. 2009) (en banc) (quoting 42 U.S.C. § 406(b)(1)(A)). “Within the 25 percent boundary[,] the attorney for the successful claimant must show that the fee sought is reasonable for the services rendered.”