Court of Appeals Cause No. 22A-CR-652
[…] "The admission or exclusion of evidence lies within the sound discretion of the trial court and is afforded great deference on appeal." Id. "We will reverse the trial court's ruling on the admissibility of evidence only for an abuse of discretion." Id. "An abuse of discretion occurs where the trial court's decision is clearly against the logic and effect of the facts and circumstances before it." Id.
[6] Toledo Rojo argues that the trial court abused its discretion in admitting the blood draw results because the evidence lacked a proper foundation for admission. Indiana Code Section 9-30-6-6(a) requires that blood samples be collected by:
A physician, a person trained in retrieving contraband or obtaining bodily substance
samples and acting under the direction of or under a protocol prepared by a physician, or a licensed health care professional acting within the professional's scope of practice and under the direction of or under a protocol prepared by a physician[.]
Our supreme court has stated that "[t]he foundation for admission of laboratory blood drawing and testing results, by statute, involves technical adherence to a physician's directions or to a protocol prepared by a physician." Hopkins v. State , 579 N.E.2d 1297, 1303 (Ind. 1991).