Rojas v. Sonoma County
[…] Defendants argue that the claims for assault and battery, false arrest/imprisonment, and intentional and negligent infliction for emotional distress — as asserted against the County — should all be dismissed because, under California Government Code § 815(a), "a public entity is not liable for an injury" except as provided by statute, Cal. Gov't Code § 815(a), and, in his complaint, Mr. Rojas fails to identify any statute providing for liability. In response, Mr. Rojas contends that the statute providing for liability is California Government Code § 815.2(a), which provides in relevant part that "[a] public entity is liable for injury proximately caused by an act or omission of an employee of the public entity within the scope of employment." Cal. Gov't Code § 815.2(a).

At the hearing, Defendants conceded that § 815.2(a) is a basis to hold the County liable, and therefore the Court shall not dismiss the state law claims identified above. The Court also notes that its ruling here is consistent with Mary M. v.