Rohmeena v. Bitter
[…] “Plaintiff[] do[es] not allege any delays in the processing of [that] petition, which was [processed and] approved . . . by a different agency than the one responsible for the current alleged delay.” Bahrami v. Blinken, No. 23-cv-1477, 2024 WL 3638200, at *4 n.4 (D.D.C. Aug. 2, 2024) (cleaned up) (rejecting same argument).

Turning to the second TRAC factor, Plaintiff argues that Congress provided an “indication of the speed with which it expects the agency to proceed,” TRAC, 750 F.2d at 80, in 8 U.S.C. § 1571, which provides:

It is the sense of Congress that the processing of an immigration benefit application should be completed not later than 180 days after the initial filing of the application, except that a petition for a
nonimmigrant visa under section 1184(c) of this title should be processed not later than 30 days after the filing of the petition.
8 U.S.C. § 1571(b).