Siddiqui v. Blinken
[…] His petition claims that the relevant federal agencies are unlawfully withholding or unreasonably delaying action on the visa applications. See id. ¶¶ 19-27. He argues that the delay is "per se unreasonable" because Defendants have not offered a reason for placing the visa applications in administrative processing. See id. ¶ 28. And he argues that the Department of State and Consular Officers have a clear duty to adjudicate the applications under 22 C.F.R. § 42.81(a). See id. ¶¶ 24, 32; see also 22 C.F.R. § 42.81(a) ("When a visa application has been properly completed and executed before a consular officer . . . , the consular officer must issue the visa, refuse the visa . . . , [or] discontinue granting the visa.").

Defendants moved to dismiss.