Rohm Co., Ltd. v. Nichia America Corporation
[…] D.) On December 12, 2000, the PTO issued the First `899 Certificate. (Rohm's Mot. for Leave at Ex. 1.) Rohm filed this Complaint on December 15, 2000. (Doc. No. 1.) Subsequent to filing the Complaint, the PTO issued its Second and Third `899 Certificates on February 6, 2001, and October 23, 2001. (Nichia's Expedited Mot. at Exs. E and F.)

35 U.S.C. § 254 states:

Whenever a mistake in a patent, incurred through the fault of the Patent and Trademark Office, is clearly disclosed by the records of the Office, the Director may issue a certificate of correction stating the fact and nature of such mistake, under seal, without charge, to be recorded in the records of patents. A printed copy thereof shall be attached to each printed copy of the patent, and such certificate shall be considered as part of the original patent. Every such patent, together with such certificate, shall have the same effect and operation in law on the trial of actions for causes thereafter arising as if the same had been originally issued in such corrected form. The Director may issue a corrected patent without charge in lieu of and with like effect as a certificate of correction.
35 U.S.C. § 254.

35 U.S.C. § 255 states:

Whenever a mistake of a clerical or typographical nature, or of minor character, which was not the fault of the Patent and Trademark Office, appears in a patent and a showing has been made that such mistake occurred in good faith, the Director may, upon payment of the required fee, issue a certificate of correction, if the correction does not involve such changes in the patent as would constitute new matter or would require re-examination. Such patent, together with the certificate, shall have the same effect and operation in law on the trial of actions for causes thereafter arising as if the same had been originally issued in such corrected form.
35 U.S.C. § 255.

On September 5, 2000, the PTO issued its `399 patent to Rohm. (Nichia's Expedited Mot. at 5.) On October 26, 2000, Rohm requested the `399 Certificate of Correction. (Id.) Again, Rohm filed the present Complaint on December 15, 2000. (Doc.