Docket No. 45, Calendar No. 43,109.
[…] They alleged that the operation of the race track and the use of the several barns on the premises created a common and public nuisance. They also alleged that under 3 Comp. Laws 1929, § 16621, the operation of the race track constituted a common and public nuisance. They asked that Act No. 199 be declared unconstitutional and that the defendants be permanently enjoined from operating the race track. Defendants answered, denying plaintiffs' right to the relief sought and asking for dismissal of the amended bill.
This section was repealed, but was reenacted, with amendment, by Act No. 328, § 331, Pub. Acts 1931 (penal code), to read in part as follows:
"All running, trotting or pacing of horses, or any other animals, for any bet or stakes, in money, goods or other valuable thing, excepting such as are by special laws for that purpose expressly allowed, shall be deemed racing within the meaning of this section, and are hereby declared to be common and public nuisances." (Comp. Laws Supp. 1940, § 17115-331, Stat. Ann. § 28.563.)
A hearing was had on the order to show cause, and testimony was taken.