Civil Action 2:22-00279-RMG
[…] Park Regency, LLC v. R & D Dev. of the Carolinas, LLC, 741 S.E.2d 528, 534 (S.C. Ct. App. 2012) (quoting Clary v. Borrell, 727 S.E.2d 773, 778 (S.C. Ct. App. 2012); see also S.C. Code Ann. § 33-44-103(a) (“To the extent the operating agreement does not otherwise provide, this chapter governs relations among the members, managers, and company.”).
The South Carolina Uniform Limited Liability Company Act, Section 33-44-406(a) states:
“[A] distribution may not be made if (1) [the LLC is unable] to pay its debts as they become due in the ordinary course of business, or (2) [when] the company's total assets would be less than the sum of its total liabilities plus the amount that would be needed, if the company were to be dissolved, wound up, and terminated at the time of the distribution, to satisfy the preferential rights upon dissolution, winding up, and termination of members whose preferential rights are superior to those receiving the distribution.”
S.C. Code Ann. § 33-44-406(a). The statute also creates liability for anyone that authorizes a member distribution while a company is insolvent, in breach of his or her fiduciary duties.