Civil Action 2:22-00279-RMG
[…] (Dkt. No. 24 at 14).
“Generally, operating agreements are superior to statutory authority where they are in place and address a matter, inasmuch as it is only when an operating agreement is silent as to some matter that statutory law will apply.” Park Regency, LLC v. R & D Dev. of the Carolinas, LLC, 741 S.E.2d 528, 534 (S.C. Ct. App. 2012) (quoting Clary v. Borrell, 727 S.E.2d 773, 778 (S.C. Ct. App. 2012); see also S.C. Code Ann. § 33-44-103(a) (“To the extent the operating agreement does not otherwise provide, this chapter governs relations among the members, managers, and company.”).
The South Carolina Uniform Limited Liability Company Act, Section 33-44-406(a) states: