summarizing the numerous cases Rogers has filed over the past eighteen years
[…] Dept. of Justice, 492 F.3d 440, 444-45 (D.C. Cir. 2007) (explaining that federal district courts have "discretionary authority to deny IFP status to prisoners who have abused the privilege").
In Tolbert, the Fourth Circuit Court of Appeals observed that such authority derives from the discretionary language of the PLRA's filing-fee provision, 28 U.S.C. § 1915(a) ("any court of the United States may authorize the commencement, prosecution or defense of any suit, action or proceeding, civil or criminal, or appeal therein, without prepayment of fees or security therefor") (italic added) and from the general supervisory authority of federal courts to manage their own dockets.