Rogers v. Goad
[…] The employee rejected the offer contending that the uninsured motorist coverage on the eighteen automobiles insured by his employer should be stacked. The employee initiated a garnishment action seeking to pyramid the uninsured motorist coverage. State Farm defended the action, arguing that because the employee was a permissive user, he was not entitled to stack the uninsured motorist coverage. The trial court permitted stacking because the policy contained no provisions either prohibiting or endorsing it, and State Farm appealed.

Title 36 O.S. 1981 § 3636[ 36-3636](C) provides:
"(C) For the purposes of this coverage the term `uninsured motor vehicle' shall include an insured motor vehicle where the liability insurer thereof is unable to make payment with respect to the legal liability of its insured within the limits specified therein because of insolvency. For the purposes of this coverage the term `uninsured motor vehicle' shall also include an insured motor vehicle, the liability limits of which are less than the amount of coverage of either of the parties in relation to each other."

A PERMISSIVE USER UNDER A COMMERCIAL FLEET POLICY MAY NOT STACK UNINSURED MOTORIST COVERAGE

The question of whether uninsured motorist coverage may be stacked under a commercial fleet policy is one of first impression in Oklahoma.