Rogers v. Dow Agrosciences, LLC
[…] At this stage of the pleadings, further specificity may require discovery. It is possible that discovery will reveal that the Plaintiffs cannot prove their allegations, but at this time, they have alleged facts in support of an express warranty claim which would entitle them to relief. Federal Election Commission, 894 F.Supp. at 950.

Va. Code Ann. § 8.2-313 reads:

(1) Express warranties by the seller are created as follows:
(a) Any affirmation of fact or promise made by the seller to the buyer which relates to the goods and becomes part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the affirmation or promise.