Rogers v. Dow Agrosciences, LLC
[…] Va. Code Ann. § 8.2-315 provides that "[w]here the seller at the time of contracting has reason to know any particular purpose for which the goods are required and that the buyer is relying on the seller's skill or judgment to select or furnish suitable goods, there is . . . an implied warranty that the goods shall be fit for such purpose." The Federal Insecticide, Fungidicide and Rodenticide Act ("FIFRA") governs the herbicide in question here. 7 U.S.C. § 136j(a)(2)(G) ("It shall be unlawful for any person . . . to use any registered pesticide in a manner inconsistent with its labeling"). Defendant Dow argues that because the federal law restricts the use of its products, no other legal particular purpose can exist.

In Lescs v.