Rogers v. Dow Agrosciences, LLC
[…] I will deal with the privity defense in greater detail in part III.B.2 below.

Defendant Provine further argued that even if the UCC applied to this transaction, the claim for implied warranty of merchantability still fails because Defendant Provine is not a merchant with respect to the goods at issue here. Va. Code Ann. § 8.2-314. ("Unless excluded or modified, . . . a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind.") The UCC defines a "merchant" as "a person who deals in goods of the kind or otherwise by his occupation holds himself out as having knowledge or skill peculiar to the practices or goods involved in the transaction or to whom such knowledge or skill may be attributed by his employment of an