Rogers v. Dow Agrosciences, LLC
[…] It seems clear that, as manufacturers of herbicides and surfactants, Defendants Dow and Chemorse could reasonably have foreseen that commercial tree growers would be "expected to use, consume, or be affected" by the goods.

Defendant Dow argued in the alternative that even if the UCC applied to the transactions here, the implied warranty of fitness for a particular purpose would not apply because the products in question were used for their ordinary purpose and not any particular purpose. Va. Code Ann. § 8.2-315 provides that "[w]here the seller at the time of contracting has reason to know any particular purpose for which the goods are required and that the buyer is relying on the seller's skill or judgment to select or furnish suitable goods, there is . . . an implied warranty that the goods shall be fit for such purpose." The Federal Insecticide, Fungidicide and Rodenticide Act ("FIFRA") governs the herbicide in question here. 7 U.S.C. § 136j(a)(2)(G) ("It shall be unlawful for any person . . . to use any registered pesticide in a manner inconsistent with its labeling").