holding that the motion for summary judgment on one claim out of several in the case was proper
[…] B. Defendants' Motion as to Exhaustion and Statute of Limitations Issues
Defendants' first motion challenges the ability of Plaintiffs Arrick and Roger-Vasselin to recover for certain promotion denials based on exhaustion and statute of limitations issues.
1. Plaintiffs Arrick's and Roger-Vasselin's Federal Claims
Under the ADEA, an aggrieved employee must file an administrative charge with the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission ("EEOC") within 300 days of the last alleged unlawful act if 29 U.S.C. § 633(b) applies to the case; otherwise, the employee must file suit within 180 days of the last alleged unlawful act. 29 U.S.C. § 626(d). Section 633(b) applies to this case because both California and Hawaii have "a law prohibiting discrimination in employment because of age and establishing or authorizing a State authority to grant or seek relief from such discriminatory practice." 29 U.S.C. § 633(b). As a result, a 300-day limitations period applies to Plaintiffs' claims. Once the EEOC has issued a right-to-sue letter, the employee must file any civil action within 90 days. 29 U.S.C. § 626(e).