CASE NO. 1:12-CV-2295
[…] (Tr. 96.) She was able to shop, but occasionally forgot the PIN number for her food assistance card. (Id.)
2. Vocational Expert's Hearing Testimony
The VE testified that Plaintiff's past work consisted of light, medium and heavy jobs, with special vocational profile ("SVP") scores of 2 and 4. (Tr. 96-97.) The ALJ did not propose a hypothetical to the VE.
III. STANDARD FOR DISABILITY
A claimant is entitled to receive benefits under the Social Security Act when she establishes disability within the meaning of the Act. 20 C.F.R. § 416.905; Kirk v. Sec'y of Health & Human Servs., 667 F.2d 524 (6th Cir. 1981). A claimant is considered disabled when she cannot perform "substantial gainful activity by reason of any medically determinable physical or mental impairment which can be expected to result in death or which has lasted or can be expected to last for a continuous period of not less than 12 months." 20 C.F.R. § 416.905(a).
The Commissioner reaches a determination as to whether a claimant is disabled by way of a five-stage process. 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.1520(a)(4) and 416.920(a)(4); Abbott v. Sullivan, 905 F.2d 918, 923 (6th Cir. 1990).