Hendrickson v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec.
[…] The Commissioner acknowledges that plaintiff is correct that whether a claimant is unable to work is an issue reserved to the Commissioner and opinions on that issue are not given any special significance. However, according to the Commissioner, the statement that plaintiff could perform unskilled work is best read as an opinion that plaintiff was capable of work with certain qualities. As explained at 20 C.F.R. § 416.968(a), unskilled jobs require "little or no judgment to do simple duties that can be learned on the job in a short period of time." Regardless, even if Dr. Beshara had stated that plaintiff could work, the ALJ could adopt such an assessment. The fact that such statements are not medical opinions and are on an issue reserved to the Commissioner means only that they are not entitled to "any special significance."