holding Davis does "not create a requirement that a plaintiff must have a cognizable breach of contract claim to bring a bad faith claim against an insurer"
[…] Equitable tolling "extends the statute of limitations if the plaintiff did not have and could not with due diligence obtain the information necessary for bringing suit within the limitations period." Thaxton v. Beneficial Mortgage Co. of Oklahoma, 145 P.3d 124, 127 (Okla.Civ.App. 2006). This doctrine also applies in cases when the defendant's misconduct prevented the plaintiff from filing his claim within the statute of limitations. Fleck v. Oklahoma Dep't of Corrections, 888 P.2d 532, 535 (Okla.Civ.App. 1994).
Under Okla. Stat. tit. 36, § 3617, a property insurer may limit the time when a lawsuit arising under the policy can be filed, but "such time shall not be limited to less than one (1) year from the date of the occurrence of the event resulting in the loss." In Walton v.