Roehrs v. Conesys, Inc.
[…] City of Dallas, 2004 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 18220, at *13-14 (N.D. Tex. Sept. 9, 2004) (Lynn, J.).

C. Malicious Prosecution

Plaintiff asserts that Defendants acted with malice in instigating the Lawsuit on November 21, 2001, and which was voluntarily terminated in Plaintiff's favor on August 25, 2003.

Plaintiff argues that a two-year statute of limitations governs claims for civil malicious prosecution, citing Toranto v. Wall, 891 S.W.2d 3, 6 (Tex.App.-Texarkana 1994, no pet.). Defendants urge that a one-year statute of limitations governs such claims. See Tex. Civ. Prac. Rem. Code § 16.002(a) ("A person must bring suit for malicious prosecution . . . not later than one year after the day the cause of action accrues."). In Toranto, the court held that the malicious prosecution statute of limitations, which is in the Texas Civil Practices and Remedies Code, only applies to criminal malicious prosecution, based exclusively on a hoary Texas Supreme Court decision.