Roe v. Grossmont Union High Sch. Dist.
[…] Taylor v. Ron's Liquors, Inc., No. C 10-00694 SI, 2011 WL 4634091, at *4 (N.D. Cal. Oct. 6, 2011) (internal quotation marks omitted). Here, Plaintiff has alleged enough facts that, when taken as true, state a claim for sexual battery. (Compl. ¶¶ 111-17; ECF No. 62 at 4-5.)

In addition, Plaintiff has met her burden against Heidi and Garrett Grosch. Under California Civil Code Section 1714.1(a), “[a]ny act of willful misconduct of a minor that results in injury or death to another person … shall be imputed to the parent or guardian having custody and control of the minor for all purposes of civil damages, and the parent or guardian having custody and control shall be jointly and severally liable with the minor for any damages resulting from the willful misconduct.” Cal. Civ. Code § 1714.1. Here, because Heidi and Garrett Grosch are the biological parents of Seth Grosch, who intentionally committed sexual battery (see Compl. ¶¶ 11, 118-22), Plaintiff has sufficiently alleged her claim under Cal. Civ.