Roe v. Grossmont Union High Sch. Dist.
[…] 1. Possible Prejudice to Plaintiff

Without entry of default judgment, Plaintiff would suffer prejudice. She would “be denied the right to judicial resolution of the claims presented, and would be without other recourse for recovery.” Elektra Ent. Grp. Inc. v. Crawford, 226 F.R.D. 388, 392 (C.D. Cal. 2005) (citation omitted). The first factor weighs in favor of granting default judgment.

2. Merits and Sufficiency of the Complaint

Second, Plaintiff's Complaint is meritorious and sufficient. Under California Civil Code § 1708.5(1), a person “commits a sexual battery when he or she (1) acts with intent to cause a harmful or offensive contact with an intimate part of another, and a sexually offensive contact with that person directly or indirectly results, [or] (2) acts with the intent to cause a harmful or offensive contact with another by use of his or her intimate part, and a sexually offensive contact with that person directly or indirectly results.” Taylor v. Ron's Liquors, Inc., No. C 10-00694 SI, 2011 WL 4634091, at *4 (N.D. Cal. Oct. 6, 2011) (internal quotation marks omitted). Here, Plaintiff has alleged enough facts that, when taken as true, state a claim for sexual battery. (Compl. ¶¶ 111-17; ECF No. 62 at 4-5.)