Doe v. Jeffries
[…] Plaintiff argues in her moving papers that she served each defendant with the summons and complaint via certified mail. However, certified mail is not an appropriate method of service on an individual within a judicial district of the United States under federal law. See Fed. R. Civ. P. 4(e)(2).

Nor does Plaintiff's effort constitute proper service under California law. See Fed. R. Civ. P. 4(e)(1). California Code of Civil Procedure § 415.30 provides that a party may attempt service via mail on individuals residing in California. However, in order to effectuate service by mail, a copy of the summons and of the complaint must be mailed "together with two copies of the notice and the acknowledgment [of receipt of summons] . . . and a return envelope, postage prepaid, addressed to the sender." Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 415.30(a). Plaintiff does not indicate whether she complied with these statutory requirements, and she has failed to produce an executed acknowledgement returned by any of the defendants.