No. COA16-1285
[…] Defendant contends that the trial court's use of the term "legal separation" rendered its finding insufficient to support the trial court's conclusion that Defendant was liable for alienation of affection and criminal conversation because a legal separation could mean an event later than the married couple's physical separation, and thus beyond the scope of liability allowed by statute. On the facts before us, we disagree. Subpart (a) of Section 52-13 defines separation in legal terms by referring to an occurrence in which "the plaintiff and the plaintiff's spouse physically separate with the intent of either the plaintiff or plaintiff's spouse that the physical separation remain permanent." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 52-13(a) (2015).