Nos. 08–71481 08–73353.
[…] Arteaga v. I.N.S., 836 F.2d 1227, 1228 (9th Cir.1988), abrogated on other grounds by I.N.S. v. Elias–Zacarias, 502 U.S. 478, 112 S.Ct. 812, 117 L.Ed.2d 38 (1992); see also Afridi v. Gonzales, 442 F.3d 1212, 1218 (9th Cir.2006) (holding that the court “can determine whether the BIA applied the correct legal standard in making its determination”), overruled on other grounds by Estrada–Espinoza v. Mukasey, 546 F.3d 1147, 1160 n. 15 (9th Cir.2008) (en banc).
BIA regulations prohibit the Board from “engag[ing] in de novo review of findings of fact determined by an [IJ].” 8 C.F.R. § 1003.1(d)(3)(i); see also Brezilien v. Holder, 569 F.3d 403, 413 (9th Cir.2009) (noting that “where the IJ has made a factual finding, the BIA has very limited authority to revisit that finding”). Instead, “[f]acts determined by the [IJ], including findings as to the credibility of testimony, shall be reviewed only to determine whether the findings of the [IJ] are clearly erroneous.” § 1003.1(d)(3)(i) (emphasis added).