No. 85-1089.
[…] Third, Sun believes that the district court abused its discretion in allowing Rodgers an opportunity to submit a proposal concerning the continuation of the franchise relationship after the court found that "[t]he evidence supports . . . [Sun's] refusal to renew the franchise relationship." Finally, Sun also believes that the court abused its discretion by extending the terms of the original franchise agreement for an additional three years. We will not address each claim, as we find our resolution of the first issue dispositive of the remaining three.
Section 2802(b)(2) of the PMPA provides in part:
(2) For purposes of this subsection, the following are grounds for termination of a franchise or nonrenewal of a franchise relationship:
(A) A failure by the franchisee to comply with any provision of the franchise, which provision is both reasonable and of material significance to the franchise relationship. . . .
(B) A failure by the franchisee to exert good faith efforts to carry out the provisions of the franchise. . . .
(C) The occurrence of an event which is relevant to the franchise relationship and as a result of which termination of the franchise or nonrenewal of the franchise relationship is reasonable. . . .
PMPA § 2801(13) defines "failure" to exclude failures "unimportant to the franchise" and failures "for a cause beyond the reasonable control of the franchisee." These exclusions are simply legislated excuses for nonperformance, see Brach v.