ROCA v. DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA
[…] Id. § 1412(a)(10)(B). IDEA also requires a school district, under certain circumstances, to reimburse parents for private school tuition even when they enroll their children in private school without the district's consent or referral. Id. § 1412(a)(10)(C)(ii) — (iii).

To safeguard the rights of disabled students and their parents, IDEA imposes additional responsibilities upon school districts. Educational agencies receiving IDEA funds must allow parents "to obtain an independent educational evaluation of [their] child," id. § 1415(b)(1), 34 C.F.R. § 300.503(b)(1) ("a parent has the right to an independent educational evaluation at public expense if the parent disagrees with an evaluation obtained by the public agency."). Parents who objects to their child's "identification, evaluation, or educational placement" are entitled to an impartial due process hearing conducted by an independent hearing officer, id. § 1415(b)(6), (f)(1).