DOCKET NUMBER 2022 CA 1010
[…] Mr. LeBlanc admits that it was he, Pyrenees' sole member, who held the license. Thus, the Papanias' construction contract with Pyrenees is indeed an absolute nullity. See Quaternary, 316 So.3d at 459.
The applicable version of the NHWA is the one in effect on the date the homeowners first occupy the house. Siragusa v. Bordelon, 15-1372 (La. App. 1 Cir. 4/15/16), 195 So.3d 100, 104. We apply the 2007 version of the statutes, because the Papanias moved into the house in March 2007. We note, however, the substance of former La. R.S, 37:2160 and 2167 is now found at La. R.S. 37:2163. See 2022 La. Acts. No. 195, §§ 1-2, effective August 1, 2022.
Louisiana Civil Code article 2030 provides:
A contract is absolutely null when it violates a rule of public order, as when the object of a contract is illicit or immoral. A contract that is absolutely null may not be confirmed.
Absolute nullity may be invoked by any person or may be declared by the court on its own initiative.
An absolutely null contract is deemed to never have existed. La. C.C. art. 2033. Therefore, an absolutely null contract is unenforceable, and a party to such cannot assert a cause of action for breach of the absolutely null contract. See "We the People" Paralegal Services, L.L.C. v.