Rincon v. Hicks (In re Hicks)
[…] La.Rev.Stat. § 37:2160 A(1). … Louisiana courts have long recognized that a contracting agreement entered into without the benefit of a contractor's license is null and void. See, e.g., Hagberg v. John Bailey Contractor, 435 So.2d 580, 584-85 (La.App. 3 Cir.1983); Alonzo v. Chifici, 526 So.2d 237, 243 (La.App. 5 Cir.1988); see also La. Civ.Code art. 2030 ("A contract is
absolutely null when it violates a rule of public order, as when the object of the contract is illicit or immoral."). …

Id. at 807-08.

Because Mr. Hicks was not licensed, the Original Contract is null and void. In Robinson v. Papania, the court discussed how this affects the homeowner:

Robinson v.