Robinson v. Sterling Door Win. Co.
[…] The issue on appeal is whether the trial court erred when applying section 55.10 (1), Florida Statutes, to Appellee's judgment lien on Appellant's realty. Courts are "obliged to give effect to the language the Legislature has used . . . "; thus, unambiguous statutes should not be subject to construction or interpretation. Baker v. State, 636 So.2d 1342, 1343 (Fla. 1994) (citation omitted). Section 55.10 (1), Florida Statutes, provides that:

A judgment, order, or decree becomes a lien on real estate in any county when a certified copy of it is recorded in the official records or judgment lien record of the county, whichever is maintained at the time of recordation, and it shall be a lien for a period of 7 years from the date of the recording provided that the judgment, order, or decree contains the address of the person who has a lien as a result of such judgment, order, or decree or a separate affidavit is recorded simultaneously with the judgment, order, or decree stating the address of the person who has a lien as a result of such judgment, order, or decree. A judgment, order, or decree does not become a lien on real estate unless the address of the person who has a lien as a result of such judgment, order, or decree is contained in the judgment, order, or decree or an affidavit with such address is simultaneously recorded with the judgment, order, or decree.

§ 55.10 (1), Fla. Stat. (emphasis added). Accordingly, section 55.10 (1) unambiguously requires that Appellee's address be on the judgment lien. Because Appellee's judgment did not contain his address, it "d[id] not become a lien on [the] real estate. . . ." Id.