Robinson v. Laclair
[…] See People v. Gray, 652 N.E.2d 919, 921 (N.Y. 1995); see also People v. Bork, 907 N.Y.S.2d 907, 907 (N.Y. App. Div. 2010) (holding that "defendant contends that the evidence is legally insufficient to support the conviction" but made "only a general motion for a trial order of dismissal at the close of the People's case and thus . . . failed to preserve her contention for [appellate] review").

The contemporaneous objection rule, N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 470.05(2), provides in part that "[f]or purposes of appeal, a question of law with respect to a ruling or instruction of a criminal court during a trial or proceeding is presented when a protest thereto was registered, by the party claiming error, at the time of such ruling or instruction or at any subsequent time when the court had an opportunity of effectively changing the same."

The fact that the Appellate Division found petitioner's claims also to be without merit, in addition to finding them unpreserved, does not affect the outcome.