No. 98AP-900
[…] Speck, at 815; Giachetti, at 307. Thus, if appellants produced sufficient evidence to allow reasonable minds to conclude that the trial court had personal jurisdiction, then the trial court could not dismiss the complaint without holding an evidentiary hearing. Giachetti, at 307.
The terms of the Ohio long-arm statute and civil rule conferring personal jurisdiction over non-resident parties are complimentary and substantially equivalent. Goldstein, at 235; Speck, at 814. R.C. 2307.382(A) provides, in relevant part, that:
(A) A court may exercise personal jurisdiction over a person who acts directly or by an agent, as to a cause of action arising from the person's:
(1) Transacting any business in this state;
* * *
(3) Causing tortious injury by an act or omission in this state;
(4) Causing tortious injury in this state by an act or omission outside this state if he regularly does or solicits business, or engages in any other persistent course of conduct, or derives substantial revenue from goods used or consumed or services rendered in this state[.]