Civil Action 23-2961 (JDB)
[…] (emphasis added)). Hence, whether Robinson was deprived of a protected property interest turns on whether he was deprived of shelter in severe weather. See Pl.'s Reply to D.C. Opp'n at 11; Am. Compl. ¶ 40.
HSRA defines severe weather as “[w]henever the actual or forecasted temperature, including the wind chill factor, falls below 32 degrees Fahrenheit, or whenever the actual or forecasted temperature or heat index rises above 95 degrees Fahrenheit.” D.C. Code § 4-753.01(c)(1). Under such circumstances, “the District shall make available appropriate space in District of Columbia public or private buildings and facilities for any resident of the District who is homeless and cannot access other housing arrangements.” Id. The statute permits individuals “to sue in severe weather for the full measure of the statutory protections afforded them.” District of Columbia v. Reid, 104 A.3d 859, 863 (D.C. 2014).