Parham v. CIH Properties, Inc.
[…] C. D.C. Consumer Protection Procedures Act

Plaintiff also seeks relief for defendants' alleged “misrepresentations” under the D.C. Consumer Protection Procedures Act (“CPPA”). See Compl. ¶¶ 27-28; PL's Opp'n ¶ 21; D.C. Code § 28–3904(e) (“It shall be a violation of this chapter, whether or not any consumer is in fact misled, deceived or damaged thereby, for any person to: ... (e) misrepresent as to a material fact which has a tendency to mislead.”). The CPPA authorizes consumers to bring suits against merchants who employ trade practices that violate District of Columbia law. Id. § 28-3905(k)(1)(A). A “consumer” for purposes of the CPPA is “a person who ... does or would purchase, lease (as lessee), or receive consumer goods or services.” Id. § 28-3901(a)(2). A “trade practice” is “any act which does or would create, alter, repair, furnish, make available, provide information about, or, directly or indirectly, solicit or offer for or effectuate, a sale, lease or transfer, of consumer goods or services.” Id. § 28-3901(a)(6). These definitions make clear that the CPPA simply does not cover the dispute in this case.

As a preliminary matter, it is not at all clear that the CPPA even applies to landlord-tenant relations.