Parham v. CIH Properties, Inc.
[…] More importantly though, plaintiff has failed to make a showing of intent to deceive—it does not stand to reason that defendants would take responsibility for having the car towed, affirmatively provide the name and phone number for the man who actuated the tow, all the while intending to mislead plaintiff by refusing to reveal the specific name of the towing company.

C. D.C. Consumer Protection Procedures Act

Plaintiff also seeks relief for defendants' alleged “misrepresentations” under the D.C. Consumer Protection Procedures Act (“CPPA”). See Compl. ¶¶ 27-28; PL's Opp'n ¶ 21; D.C. Code § 28–3904(e) (“It shall be a violation of this chapter, whether or not any consumer is in fact misled, deceived or damaged thereby, for any person to: ... (e) misrepresent as to a material fact which has a tendency to mislead.”). The CPPA authorizes consumers to bring suits against merchants who employ trade practices that violate District of Columbia law. Id. § 28-3905(k)(1)(A).