Civil 1:22-cv-01102-ELH
[…] But, those are not the grounds on which plaintiffs seek to impose liability. Rather, they seek to assert claims of direct negligence.
As discussed, defendants also argue that the negligence claims against Michael, Peake, and Housel “are extraneous as they are all shielded from personal liability” under C.J. § 5-518. See ECF 4 at 13 n.7. I disagree.
Title 5 of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article of the Maryland Code is titled “Limitations, Prohibited Actions, and Immunities.” C.J. § 5-518 is titled: “Immunity-County boards of education.” C.J. § 5-518 provides, in part:
(b) Claims for more than $400,000. - A county board of education, described under Title 4, Subtitle 1 of the Education Article, may raise the defense of sovereign immunity to any amount claimed above the limit of its insurance policy or, if self-insured or a member of a pool described under § 4-105(c)(1)(ii) of the Education Article, above $400,000.
(c) Claims for $400,000 or less. - A county board of education may not raise the defense of sovereign immunity to any claim of $400,000 or less.
(d) Parties in tort claims; separate litigation of issues. - (1) The county board shall be joined as a party to an action against a county board employee, county board member, or volunteer that alleges damages resulting from a tortious act or omission committed by the employee in the scope of employment, by the county board member within the scope of the member's authority, or by the volunteer within the scope of the volunteer's services or duties.
(2) The issue of whether the county board employee acted within the scope of employment may be litigated separately.
(3) The issue of whether the county board member acted within the scope of the member's authority may be litigated separately.
(4) The issue of whether the volunteer acted within the scope of the volunteer's services or duties may be litigated separately.
(e) Employees. - A county board employee acting within the scope of employment, without malice and gross negligence, is not personally liable for damages resulting from a tortious act or omission for which a limitation of liability is provided for the county board under subsection (b) of this section, including damages that exceed the limitation on the county board's liability.
The parties agree that the individual defendants were employed by the BOE. Therefore, C.J. § 5-518 applies to Michael, Housel, and Peake.