Roberts v. Pomeroy (In re Pomeroy)
[…] It allocates presumptions for determining if an account is tax-exempt, § 522(b)(4)(A), (b)(4)(B), addresses transfers between tax-exempt accounts, § 522(b)(4)(C), and discusses distributions that qualify as rollover distributions, § 522(b)(4)(D). The Trustee does not argue the Plan's tax-exempt status on appeal. Instead, the Trustee's argument is that the Property does not qualify as "retirement funds."

A. The bankruptcy court correctly determined that the Plan, and thus the Property, was exempt under CCP § 703.140(b)(10)(E).

California's bankruptcy exemption statute allows a debtor to exempt the "debtor's right to receive" "[a] payment under a stock bonus, pension, profitsharing, annuity or similar plan or contract on account of . . . age . . . to the extent reasonably necessary for the support of the debtor . . . unless all of the following" three conditions apply. The bankruptcy court determined, and the Trustee does not challenge, that the Plan was on account of Debtor's age and that at least one of the three conditions was not present.