2:21-cv-03280-FWS
[…] However, because the bankruptcy court, in its discretion, declined to reassess the tax, the court finds the bankruptcy court's conclusion that section 505(a)(2)(A) did not apply was harmless error, and thus does not affect the result of this appeal. See In re Jimenez, 613 B.R. at 543 (stating a court “may affirm on any ground fairly supported by the record”) (citing In re Leavitt, 171 F.3d at 1223); 28 U.S.C. § 2111 (“On the hearing of any appeal or writ of certiorari in any case, the court shall give judgment after an examination of the record without regard to errors or defects which do not affect the substantial rights of the parties.”); Shinseki v.