explaining that "this Court may construe statutes to avoid absurd results"
[…] Shirley was decided on narrow grounds, and described the service requirement set forth in the Declaratory Judgment Act to be “mandatory and jurisdictional.” Id. at 770(1), 177 S.E.2d 711 (Citation and punctuation omitted). In that context, to have read “statute” to not include the State Constitution, would have led to the absurd result that the provision could not be challenged by a declaratory judgment, and this Court may construe statutes to avoid absurd results. See Allen v. Wright, 282 Ga. 9, 12(1), 644 S.E.2d 814 (2007); State v. Mulkey, 252 Ga. 201, 204(2), 312 S.E.2d 601 (1984).
OCGA § 9–4–7 reads:
(a) No declaration shall prejudice the rights of persons not parties to the proceeding.
(b) In any proceeding involving the validity of a municipal ordinance or franchise, the municipality shall be made a party and shall be entitled to be heard as a party.
(c) If a statute of the state, any order or regulation of any administrative body of the state, or any franchise granted by the state is alleged to be unconstitutional, the Attorney General of the state shall be served with a copy of the proceeding and shall be entitled to be heard.
And, contrary to the expansive construction of the term “general statute” advocated by Appellees, we must construe the Code sections strictly.