In Robert Williams Co., Inc., v. State Tax Commission of Mo., 498 S.W.2d 527 (Mo. 1973), the court said at 528: "Mo.Const.
[…] Robert Williams Co., Inc., a wholesale liquor distributor, and St. John's Liquor Stores, Inc., a retail dealer in liquor, tobacco and sundries, appeal from judgments of the Circuit Court of St. Louis County affirming decisions of the Tax Commission of Missouri in which the Tax Commission approved the method used by the St. Louis County Board of Equalization in setting the value for tax purposes, of appellants' inventories. The two actions were consolidated for argument and briefing.
The tax with which these appeals are concerned is provided for in § 150.040, RSMo 1969, V.A.M.S., requiring payment by all merchants of an ad valorem tax "equal to that which is levied upon real estate, on the highest amount of all goods, wares and merchandise which they may have in their possession or under their control ... at any time between the first Monday in January and the first Monday in April in each year."