In Robert Williams Co., Inc., v. State Tax Commission of Mo., 498 S.W.2d 527 (Mo. 1973), the court said at 528: "Mo.Const.
[…] Section 5001(b) IRC: "Time of Attachment on Distilled Spirits. The tax shall attach to distilled spirits as soon as this substance is in existence as such, whether it be subsequently separated as pure or impure spirits, or be immediately, or at any subsequent time, transferred into any other substance, either in the process of original production or by any subsequent process."
Section 5703(a) IRC: "Liability for Tax.
(1) Original Liability. — The manufacturer or importer of tobacco products and cigarette papers and tubes shall be liable for the taxes imposed thereon by section 5701."
Section 311.550(3), RSMo 1969, V.A.M.S.: "The person who shall first sell such liquor to any person in this state shall be liable for the payment."
Section 149.020(2), RSMo 1969, V.A.M.S.: "This tax shall be paid by affixing stamps in the manner and at the time set forth in this chapter. The stamps shall be affixed to each individual package of cigarettes by the person who first sells the cigarettes within this state.