No. 01-03-00566-CV
[…] Roberson testified, moreover, that no one at the CEDHC had told her to reject a loan application on the basis of race, color, religion, national origin, sex, marital status, or age. Based on Roberson's own testimony, she raises no genuine issue of material fact regarding whether the CEDHC asked her to commit an illegal act.
Regulation B of the Equal Credit Opportunity Act prohibits creditor practices that discriminate on the basis of race, color, religion, national origin, sex, marital status, or age. 12 C.F.R. § 202.1.
In addition, to prevail under Sabine Pilot, performance of the illegal act must subject the employee to criminal penalties. See id. Regulation B does not carry any criminal penalties. See 12 C.F.R. § 202.17 (b)(1) (providing that "any creditor that fails to comply with a requirement imposed by the Act or this regulation is subject to civil liability for actual and punitive damages in individual or class actions"). Even if the CEDHC had asked Roberson to violate Regulation B, she would not have been subject to criminal penalties; thus, as a matter of law, Roberson's claim does not fit within the Sabine Pilot exception to the employment-at-will doctrine. See Fite v.