Robby v. Watertown Planning Zoning Comm.
[…] Cummings v. Tripp, 204 Conn. 67, 82-83, 527 A.2d 230 (1987)

The intent of the Watertown Zoning Regulations is to "guide the future growth and development of the Town in accordance with a Plan of Development designed to represent and promote the most beneficial and convement relationships among the residential, commercial, industrial and public areas within the Town. . . ." (ROR, Exh. H, § 1.1). Connecticut General Statutes § 8-2 provides that "such regulations shall not prohibit the continuance of any nonconforming use, building or structure existing at the time of the adoption of such regulations." The Watertown Zoning Regulations provide for nonconforming uses in Article 1 Section 6. The intent in Section 6 is to "permit these non-conformities to continue until they are removed but not to encourage their survival [and] that [they] shall not be enlarged upon, expanded or extended if such a