Court of Appeals Case No. 22A-XP-1661
[…] Thus, even had R.M. escaped waiver, her failure to prove the elements of Indiana Code section 31-33-27-5(f) indicates relief under Indiana Code section 31-39-8-4 also would not be available for R.M.
[8] DCS substantiated reports are eligible for expungement pursuant to Indiana Code section 31-33-27-5, which in pertinent part states:
(a) This section applies to information relating to substantiated reports in any records of the department.[ ]
* * * * *
(f) The court may grant the petition if the court finds, by clear and convincing evidence, that:
(1) there is little likelihood that the petitioner will be a future perpetrator of child abuse or neglect; and
(2) the information has insufficient current probative value to justify its retention in records of the department for future reference.
The parties do not dispute the word "department" refers to DCS.
Pursuant to Indiana Code section 31-33-27-5(f), R.M. was required to prove by clear and convincing evidence that she met those two requirements.