1:11-cv-1533
[…] I. Plaintiff Fails to Provide Evidence Rebutting Defendants' Complete Defense as Provided by Section 1693(h)
Plaintiff's Complaint and Opposition Brief suggest that PSECU did not post a Fee Notice, and when Plaintiff used the ATM and incurred a fee, that he met the necessary elements required to establish a prima facie violation of §§ 1693b and 205.16(c) by Defendants. In response, Defendants argue that § 1693h(d) provides a complete defense to liability. Section 1693(h) provides, in pertinent part:
If the notice required to be posted pursuant to section 1693b(d)(3)(B)(i) [notice on the ATM itself] by an automated teller machine operator has been posted by such operator in compliance with such section and the notice is subsequently removed, damaged, or altered by any person other than the operator of the automated teller machine, the operator shall15 U.S.C. § 1693h(d).
have no liability under this section for failure to comply with section 1693b(d)(3)(B)(i) of this title.